Improvement of compositional analysis on TEM by means of microcalorimeter-EDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HARA TORU  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主席研究員 (70238161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARHATA Keisuke  国立大学法人九州大学, 工学研究院エネルギー量子工学部門, 准教授 (30190317)
NISHIDA Minoru  国立大学法人九州大学, 綜合理工学研究院融合創造理工学部門, 教授 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 組成分析 / 超伝導遷移端センサ / マイクロカロリメータ / X線分析 / 金属材料 / エネルギー分解能 / 分析電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a transition-edge sensor type X-ray detector for electron microscopes. This detector realizes X-ray analysis with very high energy resolution, less than 10eV. The purpose of this study is to develop a method to perform accurate analysis and apply to practical researches. From the present study, X-ray detecting efficiency and detecting limit etc. with the new detecting system were investigated.