A study of the initial process of the femtosecond laser ablation by using the soft x-ray laser probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA NOBORU  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究職 (50360409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKINO MASAHARU  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70370450)
ISHINO MASAHIKO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80360410)
NANBA SHINICHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00343294)
OHNISHI NAOFUMI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20333859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / 軟X線レーザー / 干渉計測 / 時間分解計測 / 空間分解計測 / フェムト秒レーザーアブレーション / 軟X線レーザープローブ / 時間・空間分解計測 / 微細加工 / 超高速現象の時間空間分解計測 / 軟X線プローブ計測 / 軟X線干渉計測 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 超高速現象の時間分解計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in observation of the details of the temporal evolution of the ablating surfaces induced the femto-second laser by using the shingle-shot soft x-ray laser probe system. The ablation front with a solid or the melted surface and the expansion front with thin film structure were observed. Especially the sample of Au, the expansion front separated from the ablation front was thin, dense and smooth, therefore it works as the beam splitter for the soft x-rays at the time within 1 ns after the laser irradiation. The surface roughness of expansion front was better than a few nm, and the formation of nano-bubble structures were expected below the ablation front. In addition we have observed the result of the theoretical simulation for the femtosecond ablation process within 100 ps by using the molecular dynamics (MD) simulation.