Preparation and evaluation of In-Sb-O film to be used for multi-level multi-layer recording and super-resolution readout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shima Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10371048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光記録 / 酸化物 / 情報アーカイブ / 大容量光記録 / 超解像再生 / 多値記録 / 多層記録 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on a combination of multi-layer recording and super-resolution readout of an optical disk. In-Sb-O was selected for the purpose since InSb is a well-known material for the super-resolution readout. By making an oxide of In-Sb, it was possible to make the film nearly transparent, and the multi-layer stacking became possible. When In-Sb-O film is sandwiched by ZnS-SiO2 films, the total film thickness increased when heated, and it is thus possible to do the optical recording. After annealing at 900 °C, the In-Sb-O film showed a reversible optical-property change between the temperatures of room temperature and 600 °C. This change is probably related to the bandgap shift of the material, and it may be the origin of super-resolution readout.