Basic reseach for designing functional fractal objects: Structure control and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yakubo Kousuke  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBUSE Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50415121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラクタル / 自己組織化 / 臨界現象 / 複雑ネットワーク / スモールワールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying various fractal systems to understand structure formation mechanisms and dynamics in a unified manner, we have obtained the following results. (1) Based on the fact that an order parameter at criticality is distributed with the generalized Gumbel distribution function, the distribution of the fractal dimension characterizing spatial profile of the local order parameter near the critical point generally obeys a triple exponential function, (2) the distribution of the fractal dimension of coastline formed by a self-organized critical (SOC) dynamics obeys the triple exponential function, (3) scale-free networks are robust against cascading failures by temporally fluctuating loads, (4) an SOC model to explain the spontaneous formation of fractal complex networks has been constructed.