Development of a hybrid microscope to observe inner structures and their variation of living biological cells in situ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KADO Masataka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30360431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Maki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40360432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 相関顕微法 / 細胞内小器官 / アポトーシス / 生きている細胞 / レーザープラズマ軟X線顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ハイブリッド顕微鏡 / 生きている細胞の観察 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a hybrid microscopy which is a combination of a fluorescent microscope and a soft X-ray microscope and this microscopy enabled to observe live biological cells with both microscopes at the same time. Observing Leydig cells of mouse testis with the hybrid microscopy, I have succeeded to obtain a soft X-ray image of a single mitochondrion in a live biological cell. The hybrid microscopy also was applied to observe apoptotic cells and details of structural deformation due to the apoptosis have been cleared.