A study on consistent preconditioners for iterative solutions of large-scale linear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shoji  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70333482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Masaaki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模行列計算 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 前処理系 / 双ランチョス / 数理工学 / 応用数学 / 解析・評価 / クリロフ部分空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed preconditioned bi-Lanczos iterative algorithms, which assume the existence of a dual system. Various iterative methods are often used in conjunction with preconditioning that improve the properties of linear equations; such typical algorithms are preconditioned CGS (PCGS) or preconditioned BiCG (PBiCG). Especially, we discussed a variety of PCGS algorithms including improved PCGS, by comparing two typical PCGS, and we analyzed the structure of the solution vector for each Krylov subspace. Further, we analyzed the structures on the polynomials of the PBiCG algorithms that correspond to the above PCGS. The improved PCGS has been verified as a coordinative to the left-PCGS, and it has the advantages of both the conventional and the left-PCGS. And, we showed that the direction of the preconditioned system of the bi-Lanczos algorithms can be switched by the construction and setting of the initial residual vector of the dual system.