Categorical study of representation theory of finite groups and algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Fumihito  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00332007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイセット関手 / バーンサイド環 / 一般バーンサイド環 / 対称群 / 二面体群 / 単元群 / バーンサイド関手 / 有限群 / マッキー関手 / グリーン関手 / 丹原関手 / 指標環 / 表現環 / ダブルバーンサイド環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that there is a relation between the unit element of the generalized Burnside ring of a symmetric group relative to the Young subgroups, the reduced Lefschetz module and the tom Dieck homomorphism. More precisely, we characterized a non-identity unit of the generalized Burnside ring of a symmetric group relative to the Young subgroups in terms of the tom Dieck homomorphism. Consequently, we have shown that the unit group of the ring is included in the image by the tom Dieck homomorphism. We have submitted to a paper of the result to a journal of mathematics.
We showed that the rank of the unit group of the generalized Burnside ring of a dihedral group relative to the parabolic subgroups is two. We have submitted to a paper of the result to a journal of mathematics.