Study of the moduli of Galois representations of number fields and function fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yuichiro  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90231399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Shin  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 助教 (10451436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Masato  慶應大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40211221)
SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
TAMAGAWA Akio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00243105)
YASUDA Seidai  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90346065)
HIRANOUCHI Toshiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30532551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガロア表現 / モジュライ / 有限性 / 代数体 / 函数体 / ヘッケ体 / 数論 / 保型表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a moduli scheme of Galois representations and studied its properties, and obtained some basic results. We have also obtained several related results, such as: (1) a vanishing theorem of the Galois-fixed subspace of a Galois representation of a rather general type of complete discrete valuation field (a generalization of a theorem of Imai) and its application to Iwasawa theory, (2) a result on the congruence of Galois representations and its application to non-existence theorems a la Rasmussen-Tamagawa, (3) proof of the fact that the Hecke field of a geometric Galois represntation is often (say, with density 1 primes, in certain cases) generated by the trace of the Frobenius for a single finite prime, (4) an upper bound of the number of the connected components of the Zariski closure of the image of a Galois representation.