Reserch on enumeration of alternating sign matrices, plane partitions and related determinants and Pfaffians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masao  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40243373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Soichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAWA Hiroyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80283943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数え上げ組合せ論 / 表現論 / 数理物理 / タイリング / 代数的組合せ論 / ダイマーモデル / 対称関数 / 直交多項式 / タイリング問題 / 超幾何級数 / パフィアン / 行列式 / 平面分割の数え上げ / 母関数 / d-complete posets / Macdonald polynomials
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Pfaffian analogue of q-Catalan Hankel determinant and the Askey-Habsieger-Kadell q-Selberg's integral formula using de Bruijn's formula. We also obtained similar results for certain q-Pfaffian whose entries are moments of Al-Salam-Carlitz polynomials using a result by Baker and Forrester. We also studied a q-analogue of Mehta-Wang determinant and reduced it to a quadratic equation for the Askey-Wilson polynomials, which was a joint-work with V. Guo, H. Tagawa and J. Zeng. We also studied a combinatorial proof of a couple of Pfaffian identities with T. Eisenkoelbl and J. Kim. Recently I had some results on the enumeration of domino tilings of Aztec rectangle with holes. The enumeration problems are closely related to the combinatorial methods, e.g. the Gessel-Viennot Lattice path method, Kasteleyn's method and the enumeration of spanning trees of graph. In this research we obtain a determinant expression for the enumeration appealing to the Gessel-Viennot method.