Zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces and automorphic distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kazunari  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90375395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Fumihiro  立教大学, 名誉教授 (20120884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / ゼータ関数 / 保型超関数 / 実解析的保型形式 / 国際研究者交流(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied automorphic distributions. We have proved a converse theorem by which one can construct automorphic distributions for congruence subgroups from L-functions with functional equations, and by using the Poisson transform, we have established a method to construct real analytic automorphic forms for congruence subgroups from L-functions. Moreover, we have confirmed that a certain prehomogeneous zeta function with 2 variables, which has been studied by Takahiko Ueno, satisfies the assumption of our converse theorem. This gives Maass forms whose coefficients are the number of the solutions of quadratic congruence equations.