p-adic cohomologies of arithmetic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yukiyoshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80287440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsp進コホモロジー / 無限小コホモロジー / 重みフィルトレーション / Weil-Deligne群 / フロベニウス作用素 / モノドロミー作用素 / 固有半安定多様体 / 対数クリスタルコホモロジー / p進モノドロミー作用素 / フロベニウス写像 / Ogus予想 / p 進重み複体 / p 進重み複体の幾何的射に関する反変関手性 / p 進重みフィルトレーションの収束性 / p 進重みフィルトレーションの狭両立性 / p 進モノドロミー重み予想 / p 進対数的強 Lefshetz予想 / 割ベキ対数拡張化 / p進Steenbrink複体 / p進重み系列 / E2退化 / F無限span / クリスタル的手法 / 対数的ドラームーブィット重み複体 / p進重みフィルトレーション / (p進)収束性 / 条件的穴空き対数変換 / 無限小コモロジー / 狭両立性 / 反変関手性 / 遺伝的分裂固有半安定型多様体 / p進重みフィルとレーション付き複体 / p進モノドロミー予想 / 任意固有多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a theory which solves arithmetic problems by geometric methods. This is called theory of arithmetic geometry. In this theory, there is a notion of the infinitesimal cohomology. Concretely speaking, we show that there exists a well-defined increasing filtration on the infinitesimal cohomology, which we call the limit weight filtration. We also prove that the Weil-Deligne group (this is generated by a Frobenius and a monodoromy operator) acts compatibly with the weight filtration. Moreover, we prove that this action commutes with the induced morphism on the infinitesimal cohomology by a morphism of geometry objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有理数体や有限体や有理数体を素数pによって決まるp進距離で完備化したp進体を係数とする代数方程式の零点で定義される幾何的対象である代数多様体には数論的手法で得られる様々なコホモロジーと呼ばれる線型空間がある. それらのコホモロジーを使って, 元々の多様体の性質を調べる方法があるが, 本研究はp進体上の代数多様体の無限小コホモロジーと呼ばれるコホモロジーには極限重みフィルトレーションという意味深い構造があることを解明し, さらに基本的性質を調べた.