Research on automorphic forms of several variables by using Jacobi forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10333189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hayashida Shuichi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80597766)
Research Collaborator Sakata Hiroshi  早稲田高等学院, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords整数論 / 保型形式 / ヤコビ形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to improve our knowledge of automorphic forms of several variables by using Jacobi forms. Mainly we treat 3 subjects "Refinement of Hecke operators and trace formulas", "New construction of automorphic forms by infinite products of Borcherds type" and "Convergence of formal series of Jacobi forms". Now we have some developments on each subject, for example, classification of Jacobi forms from infinite products, and, to give possible weights of nontrivial Siegel paramodular forms.