Studies on quantum integrable systems and multiple zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yasushi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80343200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
TSUMURA Hirofumi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子可積分系 / 多重ゼータ関数 / ルート系 / 楕円超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both partition functions in quantum gauge theories and zeta-functions in mathematics, which play fundamental and important roles in each area, happen to coincide in some cases. Among them are the Witten zeta-functions. These zeta-functions are the main objects and should be studied from various viewpoints. For this problem, we proposed lattice sums associated with hyperplane arrangements and established a unified way to treat these values and functional relations among Witten zeta-functions via their generating functions. We also studied some properties of related zeta-functions and hypergeometric functions, and obtained new functional relations and formulas.