Functional equations for zeta-functions and Euler product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Shigeru  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60117091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Haruo  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (00257990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 関数等式 / モジュラー関係式 / イーワルド展開 / 非加工モジュラー関係式 / シータ変換公式 / モジュラーリレイション / 特殊関数 / H-関数 / オイラー積 / 零点分布 / フォックスH-関数 / マイヤーG-関数 / ベータ変換 / 超幾何関数変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievement of our research is the completion of the book ``Contributions to the theory of zeta-functions--modular relation supremacy'' which has been the ultimate objective of this series of research under the support of the JSPS grant. The book elucidate all existing identities equivalent or consequences of the functions equation--zeta symmetry. We have made clear the threshold between the zeta-function with Euler product and without. We are reay to launching on Vol. 2 in which we will work with zets with Euler product.