Analysis of special functions associated with periods of algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keiji  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30229546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Katsuyoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (00313635)
TERASOMA Tomohide  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
YOSHIDA Masaaki  九州大学, 名誉教授 (30030787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超幾何関数 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 局所系係数ホモロジー群 / 局所系係数コホモロジー群 / 交点形式 / モノドロミー表現 / 接続行列 / 超幾何微分方程式系 / twisted homology group / twisted cohomology group / twsited homology group / 周期積分 / テータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Period integrals of algebraic varieties can be regarded as hypergeometric functions, and they satisfy a system of linear differential equations so that a vector space of its local solutions (a local solution space) is finite dimensional. For some of such systems, I characterize the monodromy representation which describe a global property of a map defined by a basis of its local solution space, and the connection matrix of the first order differential equation with a vector-valued unknown function equivalent to the original system. In this study, I make clear their structures by using the intersection forms defined between twisted (co)homology groups which are induced from period integrals.