Applications of researches on automorhisms group of K3 surfaces to the curve theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenta  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70582683)
Research Collaborator KOMEDA JIRYO  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90162065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsK3 曲面 / 代数曲線 / Weierstrass 半群 / Lazarsfeld-Mukai 束 / ACM 束 / 非特異曲線 / クリフォード指数 / slope 安定束 / ACM ベクトル束 / 二重被覆 / ワイヤストラス半群 / 超曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we gave a concrete description and a classification of line bundles on a curve on a K3 surface which compute the Clifford index of it, by using Nikulin's concrete description of the set of fixed points of a non-symplectic involution on a K3 surface. On the other hand, we have characterized a sufficient condition for a double covering of a plane curve to be contained by a K3 surface, by using the computation of Weierstrass semigroups of ramification points on it. Moreover, later in the period, we have constructed an interesting example of an indecomposable stable vector bundle on a K3 surface in the point of view of the Brill-Noether theory of curves on regular surfaces.