Study of special functions which are captured by parametric deformations of representation-theoretical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Kazufumi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (10372806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非可換調和振動子 / スペクトルゼータ関数 / アルファ行列式 / リース行列式 / 帯球関数 / ラテン方陣 / 表現論 / 整数論 / 組合せ論 / パラメタ変形 / α行列式 / 特殊関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a parametric deformation of the determinant and the quantum harmonic oscillator, which are equipped with nice invariance and symmetries.
As for the parametric deformation of the determinant, we have utilized relative invariants defined by such a deformation to introduce and study a generalization of the group determinants, to give a formula for the value of zonal spherical functions and irreducible characters for symmetric groups, and to prove the Alon-Tarsi conjecture on Latin squares in special cases.
As for the parametric deformation of the quantum harmonic oscillator, we have studied the functions which arise from a certain special value of the associated spectral zeta function which satisfies transformation rules similar to those for modular forms.