Structure of almost Gorenstein rings and Ulrich modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50060091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IAI Shin-ichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TRAN Thi Phuong  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, ポストドクター (00649824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay ring / Canonical module / Almost Gorenstein ring / Ulrich module / Gorenstein ring / 可換環論 / Almost Gorenstein環 / canonical module / Cohen-Macaulay環 / 代数学 / almost Gorenstein ring / Ulrich ideal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of almost Gorenstein local ring given by V. Barucci and R. Froeberg for one-dimensional analytically unramified Noetherian local rings is generalized for arbitrary Noetherian local rings and a basic theory is developed. The higher dimensional definition is safely introduced also for Noetherian local/graded rings. The theory of almost Gorenstein Rees algebras associated to ideals is well developed and there are obtained satisfactory results in the case where the base rings are regular local rings or the case where the ideals are generated by subsystems of parameters in Cohen-Macaulay local rings.