Studies of Mordell-Weil Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tetsuji  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00011627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Noboru  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30183130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数幾何学 / モーデル・ヴェイユ格子 / ガロア表現 / 有理楕円曲面 / フェルマー曲面 / ネロン・セヴェリ格子 / 高種数ファイブレーション / 乗法的卓越族 / K3曲面 / 楕円曲面 / 高種数曲線ファイブレーション / ネロン・セヴェリ群 / ピカール数 / 3次曲面と27直線 / 楕円ファイブレーション / ハイト公式 / 3次曲面と27直線 / ワイヤストラス変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of Mordell-Weil lattices has been focused on the following subjects.
1. The multiplicative excellent family of rational elliptic surfaces has the defining Weierstrass equation such that the coefficients form a set of fundamental invariants of the Weyl group in a Laurent polynomial ring. So the Mordell-Weil lattices, originally of Diophantine nature, can have a direct connection with the fundamental representations of Lie groups of the corresponding type, which admits various applications.
2. We have examined the structure of Mordell-Weil lattices of higher genus fibration on a Fermat surface. If the degree is relatively prime to 6, the structure (rank, height pairing etc.) is determined. More generally, the method applies to smooth surfaces containing a line.