Project/Area Number |
25400053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Hajime 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70194727)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 代数幾何学 / 射影双対 / ガウス写像 / 正標数 / 代数幾何 / 射影多様体 / 双対多様体 / ヴェロネーゼ多様体 / ブールの公式 / 次数 / グラスマン束 / チャーン指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I obtained a degree formula for Grassmann bundles associated to vector bundles on non-singular projective varieties, as a joint work with Tomohide TERASOMA. I wrote a joint paper with TERASOMA for the resuls, and published it in a scientific journal. I also studied the higher Gauss maps for projective varieties, and obtained a degree formula for the images of higher Gauss maps of Veronese varieties, which yields a generalization of the classical formula by Boole. I wrote a paper for the result of a continued work on the linear degeneration of tangentially degenerate curves, and published it in a scientific journal.