Study on Mirror Symmetry and Geometry of Moduli Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Jinzenji Masao  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20322795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミラー定理 / グロモフ-ウィッテン不変量 / 留数積分表示 / 対角的寄与 / 射影空間内の超曲面 / 射影空間の超曲面 / 留数積分 / ミラー対称性 / 対角アノマリー / グロモフ--ウィッテン不変量 / モジュライ空間 / コンパクト化 / ミラー写像 / 擬写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I invented a recipe to cancel all the diagonal contributions, which are obstacles to represent genus 0 Gromov-Witten invariants of projective hypersurfaces in terms of residue integrals. Using this recipe, I completed residue integral representation of the Gromov-Witten invariants. This result enables me to give a direct and geometrical proof of the mirror theorem of projective hypersurfaces. But it seems to take a little more time to complete the full paper on this result.