Property of super-conformal maps inherited from holomorphic maps and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50322011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 和美  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30163760)
長谷川 和志  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50349825)
大仁田 義裕  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
Research Collaborator LESCHKE Katrin  University of Leicester, Department of Mathematics, Reader
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords曲面 / 共形写像 / 超共形写像 / 極小曲面 / ツイスター空間 / 四元数的正則幾何 / 曲面の変換 / 可積分系 / ワイエルシュトラス表限公式 / 正則写像 / リーマン面 / 部分多様体 / アフィン微分幾何 / 共形幾何 / 四元数複素微分幾何 / 超共形曲面 / 正則関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A holomorphic function relates a figure in the plane to a figure in the plane without changing the angle. This is said that a holomorphic function is conformal. A holomorphic function has mathematically good properties.
If a map relates a figure in the plane to a figure in a higher dimensional space, it can be expected that the map has similarly good properties. We speculated that the best realization of this is a super-conformal map to the four dimensional Euclidean space. As a result, a super-conformal map version of a well-known theorem of a holomorphic function such as a super-conformal map version of Schwarz's lemma was proved. These properties are obtained via maps to the twistor space associated with a super-conformal map. We revealed the relation between conformal maps and the maps to the twistor space.