Research of normal surface singularities related to degeneration families of compact Riemann surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Tadashi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70132579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素2次元特異点 / 極大イデアルサイクル / 基本サイクル / 閉リーマン面の退化族 / 特異点解消空間 / リーマン面の退化族 / Yau系列 / 幾何種数 / 特異点 / 擬斉次特異点 / Kummer被覆特異点 / 複素二次元特異点 / 複素乗法群作用特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching the relation between the maximal ideal cycle and the fundamental cycle for normal surface singularities. These cycles are important when we consider the relation between degeneration families of compact Riemann surfaces and surface singularities. For the result above, I wrote a paper with Masataka Tomari and we submitted it Tohoku Math. J. and it was accepted in September of 2015. Recently, I have been researching of embedded points of the pull-backs of maximal ideasl of normal surface singularities. Also, I studied the relation between it and pencil genus. I presented several times those results at symposiums and conferences. Now I am preparing to write a paper on it.