Study of Complex Structures and Conformal Geometric Structures on Homogeneous Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA KEIZO  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00208480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA YOSHINOBU  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (10125304)
TSUKADA KAZUMI  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30163760)
MORIYA KATSUHIRO  筑波大学, 数理物理科学研究科, 助教 (50322011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MABUCHI TOSHIKI  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80116102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局所共形ケーラー構造 / 等質多様体 / conformal Kaehler / homogeneous complex / ケーラー構造 / 簡約Lie群 / 可解Lie群 / 等質局所共形ケーラー構造 / Vaisman構造 / 国際研究者交流 (ドイツ, ロシア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of Complex Geometry "Kaehler structure" is a central subject. As a study of locally conformally Kaehler structures (LCK structure for short) we have shown that a compact homogeneous LCK manifold is a holomorphic fibre bundle over a flag manifold with fiber a 1-complex torus. Furthermore, we have shown that they are all of Vaisman type, that is, its associated Lee form is parallel with respect to the Riemann metric.
As an important research activity during the period of this research project we have organised the international symposium "Complex Geometry and Lie Groups" in Torino, June 16-20, 2015 and in Nara, March 22-26, 2016.