Global structure of mirror symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iritani Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20448400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子コホモロジー / グロモフ・ウィッテン理論 / ミラー対称性 / トーリック多様体 / ランダウ・ギンズブルグ模型 / 軌道体 / ファノ多様体 / 導来圏 / ガンマ予想 / コーニフォールド転移 / グラスマン多様体 / クレパント解消 / ガンマ類 / シンプレクティック幾何 / フロベニウス多様体 / 可積分系 / 平坦接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Gromov-Witten theory through global mirror symmetry. More concretely, (1) we proved a mirror theorem for complete intersections in toric orbifolds with Coates, Corti and Tseng; (2) we proved the crepant transformation conjecture for these spaces and showed that it is related to equivalences between derived categories of coherent sheaves with Coates and Jiang; (3) we constructed a theory of Fock sheaves for higher genus theory and showed a certain modularity of the potential with Coates; (4) we formulated Gamma conjecture for Fano manifolds with Galkin and Golyshev. We also obtained results on quantum K-theory, quantum Serre duality and a relationship between extremal transitions and quantum cohomology.