The construction of canonical form theory in geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Osamu  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (60249745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対称三対 / 対称空間 / 超極作用 / 実形 / Hermann作用 / Hermann作用 / エルミート対称空間 / 複素旗多様体 / 標準形 / Hermite対称空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) For a given compact connected simple Lie group and an involution on it, we can define a hyperpolar action. The author studied the orbit space and the properties of each orbit of the action. The result is a natural extension of maximal torus theory.
(2) We studied the necessary and sufficient condition that two real forms in a Hermitian symmetric space of compact type intersect discretely. When the intersection is discrete we expressed the intersection as the orbit of a Weyl group which is defined by a symmetric triad. Moreover we generalized the result when the ambient space is a generalized flag manifold.