Symmetry of crystals and geometry of minimal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Junichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00212217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂寺 知成  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30217616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極小曲面 / ジャイロイド曲面 / アルキメデスタイリング / 双曲平面 / Schwarzの3角群 / テータ関数 / Schwarzの三角群 / 空間群 / 三角群 / 離散曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied, from the points of view of mathematics and physics, basic theory of hyperbolic Archimedean tilings on triply periodic minimal surfaces appearing as the interfaces in soft matters or mesoporous materials of nanoscopic size. In particular, we have investigated many tilings on Schwarz minimal surfaces and Schoen’s Gyroid surface. Furthermore we have given concrete expressions of the mappings between these minimal surfaces and the hyperbolic plane.