Research of submanifolds and mean curvature flows in symmetric spaces by using the infinite dimensional geometry and the complexification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Koike Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (00281410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords部分多様体幾何 / 無限次元幾何 / 平均曲率流 / リー群作用 / 対称空間 / 部分多様体の複素化 / 等焦部分多様体 / 無限次元等径部分多様体 / 対称空間の複素化 / Polar作用 / 体積を保存する平均曲率流 / 正則化された平均曲率流 / ヒルベルト空間 / 等径部分多様体 / 無限次元部分多様体幾何 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main results of this reseach are as follows. First we obtained the homogeneity theorem for ant-Kaehler isoparametric submanfolds in the infnite dimensional anti-Kaehler space under the assumption of a certain kind of diagonalzability of the shape operators and furthermore, completed almost the proof of the homogeneity theorem for certain kind of complex equifocal submanifolds in symmetric spaces of non-compact type by using the result. Secondly we obatined the collapsing theorem for the regularized mean curvature flow starting from horizontally convex invariant hypersurfaces in a Hilbert space. Thirdly we obtained a result about the volume-preserving mean curvature flow starting from tubes of nonconstant radius over certain reflective submanifold in rank one symmetric spaces of non-compact type.