Contact topology from the view point of round surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Jiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 理学研究院研究員 (20374184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords接触構造 / ラウンド手術 / 過旋性 / シンプレクティック充填可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contact structure is an important geometric structure, that is related to classical mechanics and optics. Apart from such a historical background, the study of contact structure as a pure geometric structure has been remarkably developed recently from the view point of differential topology.
In this research project, I applied the "round surgery" method to contact manifolds, that was used for other studies. As a result, I extended the studies which had been mainly done on contact structures of the first order on 3-dimensional manifolds to the cases of higher-dimension and higher-order. It is expected that various studies will be developed by using this method.