Geometry of secondary characteristic classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yuji  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (70361764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 特性類 / 数論的トポロジー / ゲージ場の物理 / クラスター変換 / ミューテーション / トポロジー / 数理物理 / クラスター / トポエジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced new quantities called partition q-series for quiver mutation sequences and proved fundamental properties in a joint work with Akishi Kato. One motivation is to provide a solid mathematical foundation to extract essential information of the partition function of a 3-dimensional gauge theory proposed in a joint work with Masahito Yamazaki. In particular, for quivers which are of Dynkin type or square products thereof with special mutation sequences, we have proved that partition q-series are identified with fermionic character formulas of certain modules associated with affine Lie algebras. Moreover, for reddening sequences, we have proved that a graded version of partition q-series essentially coincides with the combinatorial Donaldson-Thomas invariant.