Project/Area Number |
25400086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasawa Mikami 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00337908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Minoru 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40435475)
Research Collaborator |
MURASUGI Kunio トロント大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 結び目理論 / アレクサンダー多項式 / ザイフェルト曲面 / 幾何学 / 結び目 / アレキサンダー多項式 / 絡み目 / 多項式の零点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A tangled circle in the 3-space is called a knot, and a set of knots is called a link. we regard two knots to be equivalent when they can be deformed continuously into each other. We study topological properties of knots and links by orientable surfaces whose boundary coincide with them. We characterized tdistributions of the zeros of Alexander polynomial of Coxeter links corresponding to cycle graphs, and some specific arborescent links. For a given Alexander polynomial, we gave a simple and direct method to realize it by a knot.