Development of tangle-method in surface-knot theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shin  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90345009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords曲面タングル / 曲面結び目 / 溶接結び目 / フォックス彩色 / デーン彩色 / 節付き結び目 / 結び目解消操作 / タングル分解 / 仮想結び目 / ステイト数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface-knot is a closed surface embedded in 4-space. We study many properties of surface-knots from the viewpoint of surface-tangles and local moves. We characterize a surface-knot which has a decomposition of trivial surface-tangles, and prove the splittability of a surface-tangle with fabric structure.
On the other hand, we also study many properties of virtual knots and welded knots which present surface-knots of genus one. We characterize a virtual knot whose 3-state number is zero, and determine the minimal number of colors needed for effective Fox or Dehn colorings for a knot or surface-knot. We also prove that the crossing change and delta-move on a welded knot are both an unknotting operation.