Fundamental groups of 3-manifolds and orderings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TERAGAITO MASAKAZU  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA HIROSHI  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60266913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL空間 / 擬交代絡み目 / 共役ねじれ元 / カウフマン多項式 / L空間 / 巡回分岐被覆空間 / 結び目 / Q多項式 / デーン手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Heegaard Floer homology theory, L-spaces are the simplest 3-manifolds. I studied when the cyclic branched covers of knots are L-spaces, and showed that certain covers of genus one 2-bridge knots and alternating knots are L-spaces. Second, I gave simple criteria for quasi-alternating links in terms of Q-polynomials and Kauffman polynomials. Finally, I gave the first infinite family of knots whose knot groups contain generalized torsion elements.