Development of toric topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Mikiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00143371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトーラス群 / 旗多様体 / コホモロジー / 特性類 / ルート系 / toric variety / 組合せ論 / Hessenberg variety / torus manifold / シンプレクティックトーリック多様体 / トーリック折り紙多様体 / コホモロジー環 / Peterson variety / コホモロジー剛性問題 / toric origami manifold
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained the following results about the topology of manifolds with torus actions.
①We proved that any cohomology ring isomorphism between two Bott manifolds preserves their Pontrjagin classes (Joint work with Choi and Murai). ②We gave an explicit presentation of the cohomology ring strucure of Peterson varieties and regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties which are subvarieties of flag varieties (joint work with Fukukawa-Harada, Harada-Horiguchi, Abe-Harada-Horiguchi). ③We studied the cohomology f toric origami manifolds (joint work with Ayzenberg, Park and Zeng). ④We studied the symmetry of torus manifolds by introducing a root system for a torus manifold (joint work with Kuroki).