Project/Area Number |
25400096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2015-2017) Gakushuin University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA Masashi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
MATSUO Shinichiroh 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゲージ理論 / トポロジー / 4次元多様体 / 山辺不変量 / 4次元トポロジー / 幾何学 / 4次元多様体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have mainly investigated and developed the Pin(2)-monopole theory for applications to 4-dimensional topology and geometry. The results of this study are as follows: 1.Computations and applications of the Pin(2)-monopole invariants. In particular, the connected-sum formula, applications to exotic structures and computations of Yamabe invariants. 2.Formulation and computations of stable cohomotopy invariants. 3.Pin(2)-moopole theory on 4-manifolds with boundary and applications to intersection forms with local coefficients. 4.Nonvanishing theorem for almost Kaehler surfaces with real structures.