Geometric structure of mixed non-degenerate singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oka Mutsuo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40011697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords混合多項式 / ミルナー束 / ニュートン境界 / ミルナーファイバー / レンズ方程式 / 混合超曲面 / 混合特異点 / 極擬斉次多項式 / ラディアル擬斉次多項式 / 非退化性 / 基本群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarrified the structure of Newton non-degenerate mixed singularities. In particular, we gave a formula for the zeta function of mixed function with strongly polar weighted face functions. We also showed the existence of the contact structure on such a link. We also showed the relation of the moduli space of strongly mixed homogeneous polynomials of two variables and the moduli of mixed polynomials of one variables and the range of possible number of roots.It is also shown that the Lens equation studied in astro-physics has strongly related to our moduli problem.