Pro-finite completion of a 3-manifold group and its relation to topological invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Teruaki  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90272658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIFUJI Takayuki  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334466)
Research Collaborator TRAN Anh  University of Texas at Dallas
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基本群 / Reidemeister torsion / linear representation / fundamental group / SL(2;C)-representation / minimal polynomial / Brieskorm manifold / homology sphere / homology 3-sphere / torus knot / figure-eight knot / Reidemeister torison / Dehn surgery / Brieskorn manifold / Chebychev polynomial / 結び目 / トーラス結び目 / 副有限完備化 / 自由積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 3-dimensional topology from the view point of the pro-finite completion of the fundamental group of a 3-manifold manifold. In particular we studied Reiemeister torsion for SL(2;C)-representations, which is defined by using linear representations of the fundamental group.Denis Johnson proposed some theory related with Reidemeister torsion. We obtained some formula of Reidemeister torsion, which would be related with Galois group, or Galois extensions of a field.