On the characterization of measure-expansive differentiable dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30205702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords力学系理論 / 拡大性 / 確率測度 / 双曲性 / 占有的分解 / 占有的分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we consider the sets of diffeomorphisms which are measure-expansive for any probability measure, invariant probability measure and ergodic measure, and study the sets from the viewpoint of geometric theory of dynamical systems.
It is proved that the C1-interior of the set of measure-expansive diffeomorphisms for any probability measure is quasi-Anosov systems and C1-interior of the set of measure-expansive diffeomorphisms for any invariant probability measures is Ω-stable systems. Furthermore, it is also proved that there exists a non-empty C1-open set of robustly non-hyperbolic and transitive diffeomorphisms such that each element of the set is measure expansive for any ergodic measure.