Research on integrable dynamical systems using geometric methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenawa Tomoyuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70361805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパンルヴェ方程式 / 力学系 / 有理曲面 / モノドロミー / 非自励系 / 超離散 / トロピカル幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found a general explicit formula for obtaining the differential Painleve equation from monodromy preservation deformation of the Fuchs type linear ordinary differential equations. We also formulated it as a discrete Hamiltonian system.
Regarding deautonomization of isomorphic mappings of a rational elliptic surfaces, we have formulated a method to derive the corresponding discrete Painleve equation to a choice of an elliptical fiber. The key to this is a method of constructing a map from the action on the Picard group, and we found a general formula for that. In addition, we have discovered symmetries which were not known so far for the simplified version of the resulting elliptic difference Painleve equations.