Project/Area Number |
25400110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Nakamura Yoshimasa 京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (50172458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kato Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20273427)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 力学系・可積分系 / 直交多項式 / 特殊関数 / 古典直交多項式 / 例外型直交多項式 / 箱玉系 / オートマトン / 離散可積分系 / 国際研究者交流 ウクライナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using the theory of integrable systems, we study the classical orthogonal functions. In this study, we have succeeded in deriving the recurrence relations for the exceptional orthogonal polynomials as a generalization of the classical orthogonal polynomials. The Bannai-Ito algebra is also presented together with some of its applications. In its relations with the Bannai-Ito polynomials, an exceptional orthogonal polynomial analogue is introduced by using the generalized Darboux transformations. We also formulate integrable ultradiscrete systems like box-ball system in the language of automata, and then study using the methods standard in automata theory.