Historic behavior for non-trivial wandering domains: proof of Colli-Vargas' conjecture & answer to Takens' last problem)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kiriki Shin  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50277232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 輝彦  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホモクリニック分岐 / ヒストリック性 / エノン写像系 / 非双曲力学系 / 非自明遊走領域 / 双曲性 / 力学系 / Geometric Lorenz flow / Takens最終問題 / Colli-Vargas予想 / van Strien公開問題 / Colli-Vargasの予想 / vanStrienの公開問題 / Takensの最終公開問題 / 非自明な遊走集合 / Historic behavior / ホモクリニック接触 / wandering domain / homoclinic tangency / Takens' Last Problem / Colli-Vargas' conjecture / Henon map / トポロジー / 双曲力学系 / 遊走領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We give an answer to a smooth version of the open problem of Takens in [Nonlinearity 21 (3) (2008) T33--T36.] which is related to historic behavior of dynamical systems. To obtain the answer, we show the existence of non-trivial wandering domains near a homoclinic tangency, which is conjectured by Colli-Vargas [Ergod. Th. Dynam. Sys. 21 (2001) 1657--1681].
Concretely speaking, it is proved that any Newhouse open set in the space of smooth diffeomorphisms on a closed surface is contained in the closure of the set of diffeomorphisms which have non-trivial wandering domains whose forward orbits have historic behavior. Moreover, this result implies an answer in the smooth category to one of the open problems of van Strien [Discrete Contin. Dyn. Syst. 27 (2) (2010) 557--588] which is concerned with wandering domains for Henon family.