New developments of asymptotics for differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koike Tatsuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80324599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords完全WKB解析 / 漸近展開 / ボレル総和法 / 特異摂動 / Voros係数 / 漸近解析 / 複素領域における常微分方程式論 / 代数解析 / Borel 総和法 / 多重総和法 / middle convolution / A超幾何方程式系 / 不確定特異点 / Borel総和法 / Voros 係数 / 無限階微分作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we mainly studied Voros coefficients in exact WKB analysis, i.e., WKB method based on the Borel resummation method. Voros coefficients are one of the most important objects to study global behaviors of WKB solutions. We succeeded in clarifying the following topics: (1) the computation of Voros coefficients of singular perturbed higher order linear ordinary differential equations via the middle convolutions, (2) WKB theoretic studies of boosted operators using differential operators of infinite order, (3) the study of the exponential order of the Borel transform of WKB solutions of singular perturbed second order linear ordinary differential equations, and its relation to the multisummability.