The study of operator monotone functions and its application to polynomials and operator perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2016)
Shimane University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Mitsuru  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKI HIDEKI  九州大学, 数理科学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
WATATANI YASUO  九州大学, 数理化学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
SETO MICHIO  島根大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (30398953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOperator functions / Operator monotone / Operator convex / Loewner's theorem / Pick functions / Gamma function / Operator inequality / Positive linear maps / Positive linear map / Kadison's inequality / Loewner-Heinz inequality / Orthogonal polynomials / Jacobi operator / 作用素単調関数 / Pick 関数 / 解析接続 / 作用素不等式 / Loewner の定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that an inner product of a unit vector and a vector function which is a transformation of the unit vector by the resolvent of a Jacobi operator is an operator monotone function. We had conversely proved that every operator monotone function is represented by using inner product.
We next gave a condition under which the converse of the Loewner-Heinz inequality holds using the perturbation of the identity operator. The paper on this result was published from Proceeding of the Edinburgh Math. Soc. Two relevant papers to this result were published as joint works. Further we have proved the Choi conjecture on positive linear maps on C*-algebras.