Study of quasilinear degenerate Keller-Segel systems and complex Ginzburg-Landau type equations'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yokota Tomomi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60349826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords解の存在 / 解の漸近挙動 / ケラー・シーゲル系 / 複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式 / 解の有界性 / 解の消滅 / 解の挙動 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we made mathematical analysis to ``Global-in-time solvability and asymptotic behavior of solutions in quasilinear degenerate Keller-Segel systems'' and `` Global-in-time solvability and asymptotic behavior of solutions in complex Ginzburg-Landau type equations'' as main themes. The equations dealt with in these two themes are formally different, but there is a common in terms of parabolic equations. As to the former theme, we not only succeeded in showing boundedness of solutions left as an open problem but also obtained the same results for related equations. As to the latter theme, we succeeded in obtaining a precise result on blow-up and extinction of solutions.