Research on transformations preserving solutions of the heat equation, wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Katsunori  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (00201559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO MASAHARU  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90228156)
HORIUCHI TOSHIO  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80157057)
ANDO HIROSHI  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60292471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI NORIAKI  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50154563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAppell変換 / Bateman変換 / caloric morphism / 熱方程式の解を保つ変換 / 波動方程式の解を保つ変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the caloric morphism on semi-riemannian manifolds, especially semi-euclidean spaces with general Lorentz invariant indefinite metric. We determined the set of mappings and transformations, and also their explicit forms in the case that the dimension of the manifold is greater or equal to 3 and the reciprocal of the dilatation of the transformation has degree 0 or 2.