Well-posedness for nonautonomous differential systems with dissipativity structure described by metric-like functionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00207119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Senjo  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50273165)
ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40232227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20229561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsevolution operator / metric-like functional / connectedness condition / subtangential condition / dissipativity condition / monotone operator / Lipschitz semigroup / comparison function / dissipativity / connected condition / weak continuity / revel set / quasilinear equation / Favard class / semigroup of operators / delay equation / 退化準線形発展方程式 / リプシッツ発展作用素 / 非自励な方程式系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterize the well-posedness for nonautonomous differential equations governed by continuous operators, using dissipativity conditions with respect to metric-like functionals, subtangential conditions and connectedness conditions. Toward to the non-continuous case, we generalize the cerebrated well-posedness result on autonomous differential equations governed by maximal monotone operators due to Komura and Brezis. Moreover, we discuss the well-posedness for functional differential equations and the solvability of abstract Cauchy problems for weakly continuous operators.