stochastic evolutions in random environment and their phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nobuo  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40240303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsランダム環境 / ランダム媒質 / 確率成長 / 生存確率 / 零温度極限 / directed polymer / random environment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the Brownian directed polymers in Poisson environment and invesigated the free energy at zero-temperature. The quantity of interest is the logarithm of the survival probability. However this quantity is not integrable at zero-temperature and classical methods like sub-additive ergodic theorem are not applicable. To overcome this difficulty, we investigated various new approaches.