Study of bi-generalized diffusion processes by means of limits of generalized diffusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tomisaki Matsuyo  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (50093977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Tomoko  奈良女子大学, 研究院自然科学系, 助教 (40598140)
IIZUKA Masaru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広義拡散過程 / 双一般化拡散過程 / 極限定理 / 正値連続加法的汎関数 / 局所時間 / モランモデル / 強マルコフ性 / 斜積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered properties of bi-generalized diffusion processes which are limits of generalized diffusion processes. We showed that weak mutation limits of the Moran model cannot be weak convergence limits in the space of cadlag functions, though they satisfy the strong Markov property. In the case that the limit of sequence of scale functions and that of speed measure functions have common discontinuous points, we showed that there exists a limit process whose state space has no topological structure. This result indicates that it is necessary to consider properties of bi-generalized diffusion processes by means of limit distributions instead of topological structure of state space.