Analysis of extremal Riemann surfaces and Klein surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Gou  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50319208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Toshihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00172354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複素解析 / リーマン面 / クライン面 / 極値的円板 / 自己同型群 / モジュライ空間 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the moduli space of closed Riemann surfaces of genus g, where g is greater than 1, we studied examples of those admitting a disk of the largest radius determined by genus (extremal disk). By considering characterization of their Fuchsian group representations and the structure of symmetricity, we obtained some results such as the groups of automorphisms and the locus of those surfaces in the Teichmuller space. We also made a similar analysis of non-orientable extremal Klein surfaces by considering their NEC group representations, and obtained some results.