The generalized rotational hypersurfaces and their geomteric evolution problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIKAWA Atsusi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50188257)
YAZAKI Shigetoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323874)
KOHSAKA Yoshihito  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00360967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一般化された回転超曲面 / メビウス・エネルギー / メビウス不変性 / 変分公式 / 変分問題 / 分解されたメビウス・エネルギー / 離散エネルギー / 一般化された超曲面 / 分解定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we deal with variational problems for hypersurfaces, some difficulties may occur.  Assuming some symmetry, the problems can be reduced to the problem of curves.  Here we obtain three kind of results.  First, we reduce the inelastic collision of elastic shell to the problem of centerline, and propose a mathematical model and perform numerical simulation. Secondly, we study the global existence of rotational hypersurface with prescribed mean curvature. The problem can be reduced to the global existence of solutions of an ordinary differential equation which the generating curve satisfies. We resolve the problem completely for all types of hypersurfaces. Lastly we deal with the Moebius energy. We show that the energy can be decomposed into three parts keeping the Moebius invariance. By ude of the decomposition. the variational formulas are derived explicitly. Furthermore we have their estimates on several function spaces.